Wednesday, October 17, 2007

Some men just wanna watch the world burn!

I want to talk about the new Batman movie. Why, when it doesn't even come out for another year? Because the trailer gets me so pumped!



It's an important achievement that the trailer gets me pumped, because the first movie (Batman Begins) was so terrible. Yeah, yeah, some people think it was great, some people think it was the best one so far. The first time I saw it, I agreed with them. But I rewatched it recently with my dad. And he said, "Wow, this movie is pretty stupid" and I thought, "You know, he's right." The dialogue is just so bad. How many times must I hear the phrase "the good people of Gotham?" Ditto on "psychogenic hallucinogen." And not only was the dialogue bad to begin with, but apparently the writers were so terrible at their job they had to repeat a lot of it. Examples include "You never did learn to mind your surroundings!" and my personal favorite, "It's not who I am underneath, but what I do that defines me." Wow. That's heavy. That's like some Zen shit right there, that's what that is.

The other problem I have is Heath Ledger as the Joker. Jack Nicholson owned - nay, pwned - that role in the 89 movie. He was the Joker. This scene alone was worth the price of admission (especially when you're eight and your parents are paying):



But okay, I'm willing to accept someone else into my heart. But Heath Ledger? "Omg, like, what are you talking about, he was amazing in Brokeback Mountain!" I'm not gonna go into all the reasons (again) that Brokeback Sucktain was a crappy movie, but suffice it to say that Heath played a dude with no personality who mumbles all his dialogue and shows no facial expression, and that's not the kind of resume I look for when casting the Joker.

To be fair, I think part of the reason I'm down on Heath is because his earlier movies were kinda crappy, and I'm imputing their crappiness onto his acting ability. Let's look at some examples:

1. 10 Things I Hate About You: I actually really like this movie. But for the Alex Mack/3rd Rock From The Sun Guy love story. That's the plotline I care about, the one I can relate to. I could really care less about how Julia Styles is a Bitch But the Bad Boy with a Heart of Gold Sees Through her Rough Facade to the Inner Vulnerability That Lurks Within.

2. The Patriot: Only good scene in this movie is when Mel Gibson goes apeshit on the British after they kill his son. But Heath's character is annoying, his storyline is annoying, and I spent the whole movie wondering what kind of God wouldn't make HIM the son to die first.

3. A Knight's Tale: Good concept; crappy, crappy execution. A naked Paul Bethany might have interested me if he'd been his wife instead.

But Heath does a really, REALLY good job with his two lines of dialogue in this trailer, so there's hope. We'll see.

1 Comments:

Blogger Andrew said...

If I could practice law in MN I would sue you for not liking Batman Begins. It IS the best Batman movie. Yes, some of the dialog is not perfect, yes, it has Krazy-Katie Holmes. But it's a friggin movie based on a comic book, not Mystic River.

I will agree, however, Heath Ledger is a risky casting...but I think it's better to take a risk in casting the Joker (he could be amazing) than cast someone who would be assured of mediocrity.

I just hope this movie continues it's dark/gritty vibe that the first one did. THAT is what has revitalized the Batman Franchise.

P.S. George Clooney was NOT cool when he played Batman. FYI.

10:21 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home